CONTROLS/

AR-15 Grip Popularity Report: Analysis of 8,500+ Builder Picks

Polymer, rubber or metal? The pistol grips AR-15 builders picked, ranked by how many builders chose each one.

By GPP Editorial TeamUpdated /7 min read

Real build data, Q3 2026

Jul 1 to Sep 30, 2026
Thousands
of Pistol Grip picks in Q3 2026
Hundreds
of different models picked

Every ranking on this page comes from parts real builders added to their builds on GunPartPicker, Jul 1 to Sep 30, 2026. A pick counts each time a builder adds the part to a build in our builder, filed under the part's own category. Prices and stock are checked daily across every store we track. No surveys, no search trends, no sponsored picks.

Quick picks

Live prices
  1. 1
    Most addedWilson Combat AR-15 Starburst Gunfighter Pistol Grip BlackPicked by hundreds of builders in Q3 2026/9 stores/In stock
  2. 2
    Best budgetMagpul MOE K2 Grip Polymer GrayPicked by hundreds of builders in Q3 2026/7 stores/In stock
  3. 3
    Best mid tierHogue AR-15 OverMolded Pistol Grip - Beaver Tail - No Finger Grooves - BlackPicked by hundreds of builders in Q3 2026/7 stores/In stock
  4. 4
    Best premiumTimber Creek Enforcer AR Pistol Grip, Black - E ARPG BlackPicked by hundreds of builders in Q3 2026/5 stores/In stock

How we pick: ranked by how often builders added each part to a real build on GunPartPicker in Q3 2026, in stock parts first, then by tier. Prices and stock are checked daily across every store we track.

The Short Answer

We ranked every pistol grip that AR-15 builders added to a build on GunPartPicker from July 1 to September 27, 2026. Here's what they picked, and what each one costs today.

  • Most picked overall: Wilson Combat Starburst Gunfighter grip, black. It took 12.6% of pistol grip picks, from 389 different builders. That's about half again as many as the number two grip. It was $25.32 and in stock at 7 stores when we checked on September 27, 2026.
  • Best budget (under $20): Magpul MOE K2 grip, gray. It's the most picked grip under $20, chosen by 255 builders, at $14.97.
  • Best premium ($40 and up): Timber Creek Enforcer grip, black. It's the most picked grip over $40 and third overall at 8.0% of picks, from 248 builders. It sells for $79.99.
  • Most picked overmolded grip: Hogue OverMolded beavertail grip, no finger grooves. 118 builders chose it, more than any other grip whose listing says overmolded or rubber, at $25.46.
Wilson Combat AR-15 Starburst Gunfighter Pistol Grip Black
Most addedWilson Combat
Wilson Combat AR-15 Starburst Gunfighter Pistol Grip Black

Picked by hundreds of builders in Q3 2026/In stock

Magpul MOE K2 Grip Polymer Gray
Best budgetMagpul
Magpul MOE K2 Grip Polymer Gray

Picked by hundreds of builders in Q3 2026/In stock

Timber Creek Enforcer AR Pistol Grip, Black - E ARPG Black
Best premiumTimber Creek Outdoors
Timber Creek Enforcer AR Pistol Grip, Black - E ARPG Black

Picked by hundreds of builders in Q3 2026/In stock

Hogue AR-15 OverMolded Pistol Grip - Beaver Tail - No Finger Grooves - Black
Best mid tierHogue
Hogue AR-15 OverMolded Pistol Grip - Beaver Tail - No Finger Grooves - Black

Picked by hundreds of builders in Q3 2026/In stock

How We Pick

Every pick on this page is the grip the most builders chose in its price band, among grips you can buy today. We don't pick from reviews, sponsorships or what forums like. The advice further down explains why a pick makes sense. It never makes the pick.

We count different builders, not clicks, so one person adding the same grip ten times counts once. That matters here: one builder added a B5 Type 23 grip 61 times, and we counted it once. The percentages on this page count each builder once per grip. Prices in the charts are what the grip cost when the builder picked it. Prices on the product cards are live.

Most Picked Pistol Grips

Share of pistol grip picks on GunPartPicker, each builder counted once per grip, Jul 1 to Sep 27, 2026

Most Picked Pistol Grips
ItemShare (%)
Wilson Combat Starburst Gunfighter, black12.6%
Magpul MOE K2, gray8.2%
Timber Creek Enforcer, black8%
B5 Systems Type 22, black7.3%
Hogue OverMolded beavertail3.8%
B5 Systems Type 22, FDE3.3%
Strike Industries overmolded 15 degree, FDE3.1%
Hexmag rubber tactical2.9%

What Changed Since March

When we first published this guide in March 2026, the Hexmag Rubber Tactical grip led at 8.9%, with the Wilson second at 7.3%. That's flipped. Since July, the Wilson leads at 12.6% and the Hexmag has dropped to eighth at 2.9%. The March numbers used a different count, so compare the order more than the decimals.

The Magpul K2 and the Timber Creek Enforcer both climbed, to 8.2% and 8.0%. The CMMG A2 grip fell from 5.7% to 1.9%.

Most Picked Pistol Grip Brands

Share of pistol grip picks by brand, Jul 1 to Sep 27, 2026

Most Picked Pistol Grip Brands
ItemShare (%)
Magpul20.1%
B5 Systems18.1%
Wilson Combat12.6%
Timber Creek Outdoors10.2%
Hogue7.3%
Bravo Company (BCM)5.2%
Strike Industries4.2%
Hexmag2.9%
Daniel Defense2.8%
Fortis Manufacturing2.2%

By brand, Magpul leads at 20.1% and B5 Systems is right behind at 18.1%, up from 4.6% in March. Wilson Combat is third at 12.6% and Timber Creek fourth at 10.2%, down from 13.4%. Hogue follows at 7.3%, and no other brand reaches 6%.

The top two brands win in different ways. Magpul's share is spread across 44 listings. Wilson's comes almost entirely from one grip.

What Builders Spend

Pistol Grip Picks by Price Paid

Price when the builder picked it, Jul 1 to Sep 27, 2026

Pistol Grip Picks by Price Paid
ItemShare (%)
Under $2048.8%
$20 to $3935.8%
$40 and up15.5%

You don't have to spend much on a pistol grip, and most builders don't. 48.8% of picks cost under $20. Another 35.8% landed between $20 and $39, and 15.5% cost $40 or more. More than half of that top band is the black Enforcer.

We split at $20, where the K2, the MOE-SL and the B5 Type 22 all sit just under the line. We split again at $40, where picks drop off. Only 100 picks land between $40 and $75, then 270 sit between $75 and $80, almost all of them the Enforcer. Prices have crept up since builders picked, too. The gray K2 was $13.39 at the median pick and it's $14.97 today.

Polymer, Rubber or Metal?

Pistol Grip Picks by Material

Picks whose listing names the material (42% of pistol grip picks), Jul 1 to Sep 27, 2026

Pistol Grip Picks by Material
ItemShare (%)
Polymer or composite53.5%
Overmolded or rubber39%
Carbon fiber5.2%
Wood or G101.4%
Aluminum1%

Only 42% of picks name a material in the listing, and the chart covers those. Polymer or composite leads at 53.5%, then overmolded or rubber at 39.0%, carbon fiber at 5.2%, wood or G10 at 1.4% and aluminum at 1.0%.

Read that chart with care. Magpul's K2 and MOE-SL listings say polymer, so Magpul pulls it that way. The Wilson, the B5 Type 22 and the black Enforcer don't name a material at all, so they're not in it.

Here's what each material gets you:

  • Polymer grips are light, cheap and hard. The K2 and B5's grips are the budget standard.
  • Overmolded grips put rubber over a hard core. You get more traction and a softer feel for a few dollars more.
  • Carbon fiber, aluminum and wood grips cost the most. You're mostly buying looks and feel.

Angle matters more than material to most hands. The K2 stands more upright than a standard A2 grip. That suits a collapsed stock and a squared up stance.

The Picks, by Budget

Under $20

The pick: Magpul MOE K2, gray, $14.97. It's the most picked single listing under $20, with 255 builders. The B5 Type 22 in black is right behind with 226 builders at $19.

Count every color and B5's Type 22 is the more popular design, 385 builders to the K2's 311. We rank single listings, so the gray K2 keeps the pick, but you won't go wrong with either. BCM's Gunfighter Mod 1 is next, with 74 builders at $17.95.

Magpul MOE K2 Grip Polymer Gray
Best budgetMagpul
Magpul MOE K2 Grip Polymer Gray

Picked by hundreds of builders in Q3 2026/In stock

B5 Systems Type 22 P-Grip - Black
B5 Systems
B5 Systems Type 22 P-Grip - Black

Picked by hundreds of builders in Q3 2026/In stock

B5 Systems Type 22 P-Grip - FDE
B5 Systems
B5 Systems Type 22 P-Grip - FDE

Picked by hundreds of builders in Q3 2026/In stock

If you want the old mil-spec shape, the CMMG A2 grip drew 58 builders at $5.95. Only one store had it in stock when we checked.

$20 to $39

The pick: Wilson Combat Starburst Gunfighter, black, $25.32. No grip at any price was picked more. You're paying for the aggressive starburst texture.

The Hogue OverMolded beavertail is second in this band, with 118 builders at $25.46. Strike Industries' overmolded 15 degree grip in FDE (95 builders, $22.95) and the Hexmag rubber grip (90 builders, $23.25) come next. Each of those two was in stock at only one store.

$40 and Up

The pick: Timber Creek Enforcer, black, $79.99. 248 builders chose it, almost seven times the next grip over $40. That next grip is the same Enforcer in red, with 36 builders at $50.

If you want carbon fiber, Fortis's Torque grip in blue drew 16 builders at $99.23.

Complete Your Build

Compare pistol grips side by side, check compatibility and find the best price across stores in the GunPartPicker AR-15 builder.

Start Your Build

One email when we change the picks. Nothing else.

Filed underAR-15/Controls/Buyer's Guide/Explainer

FAQ

Frequently asked questions

What is the most popular AR-15 pistol grip?

The Wilson Combat Starburst Gunfighter grip in black. It took 12.6% of pistol grip picks on GunPartPicker from July 1 to September 27, 2026, from 389 different builders, about half again as many as the number two grip.

What is the best budget AR-15 pistol grip?

The Magpul MOE K2 in gray is the most picked single grip under $20, chosen by 255 builders from July 1 to September 27, 2026, at $14.97 in late September 2026. Counted across every color, B5 Systems' Type 22 is the more popular design, 385 builders to the K2's 311.

What is the best premium pistol grip?

The Timber Creek Enforcer in black is the most picked grip over $40, chosen by 248 builders from July 1 to September 27, 2026. It was $79.99 in late September 2026.

How much do builders spend on a pistol grip?

48.8% of pistol grip picks from July 1 to September 27, 2026 cost under $20. 35.8% cost $20 to $39 and 15.5% cost $40 or more.

Rubber or polymer grip?

Among picks whose listing names a material (42% of picks), polymer or composite leads at 53.5% and overmolded or rubber follows at 39.0%. The most picked overmolded grip is the Hogue OverMolded beavertail, chosen by 118 builders at $25.46.

Is the A2 grip still worth it?

Fewer builders pick it now. The CMMG A2 grip fell from 5.7% of picks in March 2026 to 1.9% from July 1 to September 27, 2026, with 58 builders. At $5.95 it's the cheapest grip in our top list.

How does GunPartPicker count pistol grip picks?

We count the different builders who added each grip to a build on GunPartPicker, so one person adding the same part many times counts once. Build data is stored against an account, an anonymous session or a hashed IP so each builder counts once, and guides report totals only.

Written by

GPP Editorial TeamAR Build Specialists

GunPartPicker guides are powered by data from real builds. What builders actually select tells the story.

Tools for this guide

All Gun Tools →