STOCKS/

AR-15 Stock Popularity Report: What 15,000+ Builders Actually Choose

Collapsible, fixed or brace? The stocks AR-15 builders actually picked, ranked by how many builders chose each one.

By GPP Editorial TeamUpdated /8 min read

Real build data, Q3 2026

Jul 1 to Sep 30, 2026
Thousands
of Stock & Brace picks in Q3 2026
Hundreds
of different models picked

Every ranking on this page comes from parts real builders added to their builds on GunPartPicker, Jul 1 to Sep 30, 2026. A pick counts each time a builder adds the part to a build in our builder, filed under the part's own category. Prices and stock are checked daily across every store we track. No surveys, no search trends, no sponsored picks.

Quick picks

Live prices
  1. 1
    Most addedMagpul AR-15 MOE Stock Collapsible Mil-Spec BlackPicked by hundreds of builders in Q3 2026/12 stores/In stock
  2. 2
    Best budgetMagpul AR-15 CTR Stock Collapsible Mil-Spec BlackPicked by hundreds of builders in Q3 2026/12 stores/In stock
  3. 3
    Best mid tierDaniel Defense Collapsible Mil-Spec Buttstock, Brown - 21-091-04179-011Picked by hundreds of builders in Q3 2026/8 stores/In stock

How we pick: ranked by how often builders added each part to a real build on GunPartPicker in Q3 2026, in stock parts first, then by tier. Prices and stock are checked daily across every store we track.

The Short Answer

We ranked every stock and brace that builders added to a build on GunPartPicker from July 1 to September 27, 2026. Here's what they picked, and what each pick costs today.

  • Most picked overall, and best budget (under $50): Magpul MOE carbine stock, black. 454 different builders picked it, 13.5% of all stock picks. That's 105 more builders than the next stock. It was $33.99 and in stock at 9 stores when we checked on September 27, 2026.
  • Step up under $50: Magpul CTR carbine stock, black. It's the next most picked stock under $50, from 140 builders, at $47.99. You get a friction lock for $14 more.
  • Best mid tier ($50 to $119): Daniel Defense collapsible buttstock, brown. It's the number two stock overall at 10.4% of picks, from 349 builders, and it sells for $82 today.
  • Best premium ($120 and up): Odin Works Zulu 2.0 stock kit. 49 builders picked it, the most of any stock that sells for over $120 today. It's $139.49.
Magpul AR-15 MOE Stock Collapsible Mil-Spec Black
Most addedMagpul
Magpul AR-15 MOE Stock Collapsible Mil-Spec Black

Picked by hundreds of builders in Q3 2026/In stock

Magpul AR-15 CTR Stock Collapsible Mil-Spec Black
Best budgetMagpul
Magpul AR-15 CTR Stock Collapsible Mil-Spec Black

Picked by hundreds of builders in Q3 2026/In stock

Daniel Defense Collapsible Mil-Spec Buttstock, Brown - 21-091-04179-011
Best mid tierDaniel Defense
Daniel Defense Collapsible Mil-Spec Buttstock, Brown - 21-091-04179-011

Picked by hundreds of builders in Q3 2026/In stock

How We Pick

Every pick on this page is the stock the most builders chose in its price band, among stocks you can actually buy today. We don't pick from reviews, sponsorships or what forums like. The general advice further down explains why a pick makes sense. It never makes the pick.

We count different builders, not clicks. One anonymous visitor added stocks 186 times since July, 73 of them the Magpul MOE, and we counted it once per stock. The percentages on this page count each builder once per stock, too.

Prices in the charts are what the stock cost when the builder picked it. Prices on the product cards are live. A few recorded prices are wrong: the olive drab Hogue OverMolded sells for about $60, but it was logged at $3.99 for all 114 of its builders. We left every pick logged under $15 out of the price chart.

Most Picked Stocks

Share of all stock and brace picks on GunPartPicker, each builder counted once per stock, Jul 1 to Sep 27, 2026

Most Picked Stocks
ItemShare (%)
Magpul MOE carbine stock, black13.5%
Daniel Defense collapsible, brown10.4%
Magpul DT carbine stock, FDE5.3%
Magpul CTR carbine stock, black4.2%
Magpul DT-PR carbine stock, black4%
Daniel Defense collapsible, black3.4%
B5 Systems SOPMOD Government, coyote3.4%
Hogue OverMolded collapsible, OD green3.4%

What Changed Since March

When we first published this guide in March 2026, the brown Daniel Defense stock led at 11.2% and Hogue's OverMolded was second. We counted a little differently back then, so compare the order, not the decimals.

Since July, the plain Magpul MOE has taken first place and the Daniel Defense has dropped to second. Four of the top five stocks are now Magpul. The Magpul DT carbine stock in FDE is third with 179 builders, and it wasn't on the March list at all.

Most Picked Stock Brands

Share of all stock and brace picks by brand, each builder counted once per stock, Jul 1 to Sep 27, 2026

Most Picked Stock Brands
ItemShare (%)
Magpul38.6%
Daniel Defense14.2%
B5 Systems10.4%
Hogue8.9%
FAB Defense4.1%
SB Tactical3.8%
Odin Works2.9%
Strike Industries1.9%
Mission First Tactical1.7%
Maxim Defense1.5%

By brand, Magpul carries 38.6% of stock picks, up from 24.5% in March. Daniel Defense is second at 14.2%, then B5 Systems at 10.4% and Hogue at 8.9%. No other brand reaches 5%.

What Builders Spend

Stock Picks by Price Paid

Price when the builder picked it, picks logged under $15 left out, Jul 1 to Sep 27, 2026

Stock Picks by Price Paid
ItemShare (%)
$50 to $11944%
Under $5042.3%
$120 and up13.7%

Builders split almost evenly between the two lower bands. 42% of picks cost under $50 and 44% cost $50 to $119. Only 14% went to stocks at $120 or more.

We drew the lines where the prices break. Picks dip between $50 and $60, just above the big cluster of Magpul stocks, and they almost vanish between $120 and $130.

Collapsible, Fixed or Brace?

Stock Picks by Type

Picks whose listing names the type (63% of stock picks), Jul 1 to Sep 27, 2026

Stock Picks by Type
ItemShare (%)
Collapsible or adjustable88.8%
Pistol brace6.3%
Fixed3%
Folding2%

About 63% of picks were stocks whose listing names the type, and the chart covers those. Collapsible or adjustable stocks take 88.8% of them. Pistol braces are 6.3%, fixed stocks 3.0% and folding stocks or adapters 2.0%.

A collapsible stock wins because you can change the length of pull. You shorten it when you wear armor or a heavy coat, and you lengthen it when someone taller shoots the rifle.

Braces go on AR pistols. SB Tactical makes the three most picked: the SBA3 and the HBPDW with 34 builders each, then the SBA4 with 31. The HBPDW comes with a 9mm buffer assembly, so it's for a 9mm AR pistol.

Fixed and folding stocks are a small niche here. The Magpul MOE fixed stock leads the fixed stocks with 15 builders. The Strike Industries FSA single folding stock leads the folders with 17. Fewer than 1% of picks named an AR-10 or .308 fit, so everything on this page is an AR-15 part.

The Picks, by Budget

Under $50

The pick: Magpul MOE carbine stock, black, $33.99. No stock at any price was picked by more builders. You get a plain polymer collapsible stock for a mil-spec tube.

The CTR in black is next with 140 builders at $47.99. Its friction lock stops the stock rattling on the tube. The DT-PR carbine stock follows with 133 builders at $47.99, and the MOE SL-M in olive drab has 112 at $42.70.

Magpul AR-15 MOE Stock Collapsible Mil-Spec Black
Most addedMagpul
Magpul AR-15 MOE Stock Collapsible Mil-Spec Black

Picked by hundreds of builders in Q3 2026/In stock

Magpul AR-15 CTR Stock Collapsible Mil-Spec Black
Best budgetMagpul
Magpul AR-15 CTR Stock Collapsible Mil-Spec Black

Picked by hundreds of builders in Q3 2026/In stock

Magpul MOE SL-M Carbine Stock Mil-Spec OD Green
Magpul
Magpul MOE SL-M Carbine Stock Mil-Spec OD Green

Picked by hundreds of builders in Q3 2026/In stock

$50 to $119

The pick: Daniel Defense collapsible buttstock, brown, $82. It's the most picked stock in this band by a wide margin, chosen by 349 builders. You get a soft rubber butt pad and QD sling points. Brown outsold black here, 349 builders to 115.

The Magpul DT carbine stock in FDE had 179 builders. Most paid just under $50 for it, and it's $55.76 today, so it lands here. The black Daniel Defense had 115 builders at $82, and the B5 Systems SOPMOD Government stock in coyote had 114 at $83.99.

Daniel Defense Collapsible Mil-Spec Buttstock, Brown - 21-091-04179-011
Best mid tierDaniel Defense
Daniel Defense Collapsible Mil-Spec Buttstock, Brown - 21-091-04179-011

Picked by hundreds of builders in Q3 2026/In stock

Daniel Defense Collapsible Buttstock - Black
Daniel Defense
Daniel Defense Collapsible Buttstock - Black

Picked by hundreds of builders in Q3 2026/In stock

B5 Systems SOPMOD Government, Mil Spec, Coyote - SOP1352
B5 Systems
B5 Systems SOPMOD Government, Mil Spec, Coyote - SOP1352

Picked by hundreds of builders in Q3 2026/In stock

$120 and Up

The pick: Odin Works Zulu 2.0 stock kit, $139.49. 49 builders picked it. Most of them saw it at $119.99, but it sells for $139.49 today, so we rank it with the premium stocks. It's sold as a kit, so check what's in the box before you order a separate buffer tube.

The race is close. The Mission First Tactical aluminum BMS stock had 47 builders at $149.99. The MDT Skeleton carbine stock with a cheek riser had 24 at $247.99.

Complete Your Build

Compare stocks side by side, check compatibility and find the best price across stores in the GunPartPicker AR-15 builder.

Start Your Build

One email when we change the picks. Nothing else.

Filed underAR-15/Stocks/Buyer's Guide/Explainer

FAQ

Frequently asked questions

What is the most popular AR-15 stock?

The Magpul MOE carbine stock in black. 454 different builders picked it on GunPartPicker from July 1 to September 27, 2026, 13.5% of all stock picks. The brown Daniel Defense collapsible stock was second with 349 builders.

What is the best budget AR-15 stock?

The Magpul MOE carbine stock is the most picked stock under $50, and the most picked at any price, from July 1 to September 27, 2026. It was $33.99 in late September 2026. The Magpul CTR is next under $50 with 140 builders at $47.99.

Is the Magpul MOE or CTR better?

Builders picked the MOE far more: 454 builders for the black MOE against 226 for the CTR in black and FDE combined, July 1 to September 27, 2026. The CTR adds a friction lock that stops the stock rattling on the tube, for about $14 more.

What is the best premium AR-15 stock?

The Odin Works Zulu 2.0 stock kit was picked by 49 builders from July 1 to September 27, 2026, the most of any stock selling for over $120 in late September 2026, when it was $139.49. The Mission First Tactical aluminum BMS stock was close behind with 47 builders.

Are pistol braces still popular?

Braces were 4.0% of stock and brace picks from July 1 to September 27, 2026. SB Tactical made the three most picked: the SBA3 and HBPDW with 34 builders each and the SBA4 with 31. A federal court struck down the ATF's 2023 brace rule in 2024, but check your state's law.

How much do builders spend on an AR-15 stock?

42% of stock picks from July 1 to September 27, 2026 cost under $50, 44% cost $50 to $119 and 14% cost $120 or more.

Should I get a collapsible or fixed stock?

Among picks whose listing names the type, 88.8% were collapsible or adjustable stocks and 3.0% were fixed, July 1 to September 27, 2026. A collapsible stock lets you change the length of pull for armor, heavy clothing or a different shooter.

How does GunPartPicker count stock picks?

We count the different builders who added each part to a build on GunPartPicker, so one person adding the same part many times counts once. Build data is stored against an account, an anonymous session or a hashed IP so each builder counts once, and guides report totals only.

Written by

GPP Editorial TeamAR Build Specialists

GunPartPicker guides are powered by data from real builds. What builders actually select tells the story.

Tools for this guide

All Gun Tools →