Strike Industries Multi-Function End Plate With Anti-Rotation Castle Nut - FDE

2 options

Strike Industries Multi-Function End Plate With Anti-Rotation Castle Nut - Fde - End Plate for AR-15 - view 1

Strike Industries

Overview

The Strike Industries Multi-Function End Plate is designed to enhance the functionality of your AR-15 build while providing a secure attachment point for your sling. This end plate features a hardcoat anodized finish for durability and is made from 6061-T6 aluminum, ensuring a lightweight yet robust performance. Commonly found in mid-length gas system builds chambered in 5.56 NATO, this end plate also includes an anti-rotation castle nut to prevent unwanted movement during use.

Specifications

TypeEnhanced
FinishHardcoat Anodized
Material6061-T6 Aluminum
ColorFDE

Available Merchants

Price Alert

Get an email if the price drops 10% or more.

No Available merchants at this time.

September 2026 on GunPartPicker

Strike Industries Multi-Function End Plate With Anti-Rotation Castle Nut - FDE ranked #19 of the 49 end plates builders added on GunPartPicker in September 2026. Builders have been adding it to their builds on GunPartPicker since February 2026. All time, it ranks #14 of the 107 end plates builders have added. Builds with this end plate are mostly chambered in 5.56 NATO (68%, then .223 Wylde 12%), split between mid-length (56%) and carbine-length (21%) gas systems, and mostly AR-15 (94%).

Trending end plates →

Updated · from real builds on GunPartPicker

Not sure which end plate to pick?

We ranked every end plate by how often it shows up in real builds on GunPartPicker.

Read the guide: AR-15 End Plate Guide →

Frequently Built With

The part most often added in each category by the builds that include this one

Build Configuration Breakdown

Aggregated and anonymized data showing how builders use this product

Platform

94.1%
AR-1594.1%
AR-103.9%
AR-92%

Caliber

68%
5.56 NATO68%
.223 Wylde12%
300 Blackout10%
.308 Win4%
.223 Remington2%
Other4%

Gas System

56.4%
Mid-Length56.4%
Carbine20.5%
Pistol10.3%
Rifle10.3%
Blowback2.6%

Builds Featuring This Part

See all 11 →

Builds in the community that include the Strike Industries Multi-Function End Plate With Anti-Rotation Castle Nut - Fde

BuildPartsTotal
Aero Precision 16" 5.56 build
Aero Precision 16" 5.56
26$3197.47
PDW 17.7" 5.56 build
PDW 17.7" 5.56
31$2702.75
10.5" 5.56 build
10.5" 5.56
27$2319.16
12.5" PSA SBR build
12.5" PSA SBR
14$1197.00
second 5.56 build build
second 5.56 build
27$3773.05
Yankee hill machine 30" 5.56 build
Yankee hill machine 30" 5.56
22$2450.58
aero precision 5" build build
aero precision 5" build
22$1970.58
First build build
First build
33$6534.87
Aero precision 18" .223 build
Aero precision 18" .223
24$1997.90
2-gun 14.5" 5.56 build
2-gun 14.5" 5.56
22$2831.78
DMR 8" 300 Blackout build
DMR 8" 300 Blackout
23$3320.47

Customer reviews

5.0out of 5

1 global rating

Review this product

Share your thoughts with other customers

Write a customer review

Top reviews

C
Claudel
Multi-function FDE end plate
Reviewed on May 15, 2026

Strikes multi-function end plate has both a QD socket and a sling loop slot in the same plate which is rare. FDE color matches Magpul tan well. The anti-rotation castle nut bites into the receiver properly so the buffer tube wont back out. Solid combo for builds with multiple sling options.

|