Aero Precision 5.56 BCG vs Bravo Company

Compared on builder picks, today's prices and specs.

Our pick: the builders' favorite

Bravo Company

Bravo Company

Builders pick it 2.8 to 1 over the Aero Precision 5.56 BCG W/C158 Bolt.

$199.00at Bravo Company USA, in stock

Why the Bravo Company wins

Builders pick the Bravo Company 2.8 to 1 over the Aero Precision 5.56 BCG W/C158 Bolt. It is in 22.3% of GunPartPicker builds that have a bolt carrier group, against 8.0% for the Aero Precision 5.56 BCG W/C158 Bolt. It is in stock today from $199.00 at Bravo Company USA; the Aero Precision 5.56 BCG W/C158 Bolt is not.

4 stores we track have the Bravo Company in stock. Builders paid a median $199.00 for it when they added it, against $131.53 for the Aero Precision 5.56 BCG W/C158 Bolt. On paper they differ on cartridge (Multi against 5.56 NATO). It is most often built with the Radian Raptor Charging Handle & and the Geissele Automatics SSA-E X.

Key differences

  • Builder picks: 26% for the Aero Precision 5.56 BCG W/C158 Bolt, 74% for the Bravo Company
  • In stock today: only the Bravo Company, from $199.00
  • Median paid by builders: $131.53 for the Aero Precision 5.56 BCG W/C158 Bolt, $199.00 for the Bravo Company
  • Cartridge: 5.56 NATO for the Aero Precision 5.56 BCG W/C158 Bolt, Multi for the Bravo Company

About the brands

  • Aero makes forged AR receivers, mainly the M4E1 line, with a billet look that still takes standard mil-spec parts. More on Aero Precision
  • BCM makes mil-spec AR uppers, barrels and bolt carriers, and it test fires every complete upper and bolt carrier group before it ships. More on Bravo Company

Aero Precision vs BCM across every part

In real builds

Builders pick the Bravo Company 2.8 to 1.

  • Bravo Company74%
  • Aero Precision 5.56 BCG W/C158 Bolt26%
How we count ⌄

Shares come from GunPartPicker's build data: real parts lists people put together while planning a purchase, not sales. Slot share is the share of builds with a bolt carrier group that chose this one. Median paid is the price shown when builders picked it, not today's price; the table below has today's prices.

Side by side

Spec
Aero Precision Ar-15 5.56 Bcg W/c158 Bolt - Aero Logo - Phosphate
Aero Precision Ar-15 5.56 Bcg W/c158 Bolt - Aero Logo - Phosphate
Bravo Company M16 Bolt Carrier Group Black
Our pickBravo Company M16 Bolt Carrier Group Black
Lowest in stockOut of stock$199.00Bravo Company USA
Stores in stockNone today4
Cartridge5.56 NATOMulti
StyleNot listedM16
FinishBlackBlack
Actions

Today's best prices and 90 day price history

Every store we track for each part, cheapest in stock first. Prices are checked through the day.

Aero Precision 5.56 BCG W/C158 Bolt

  • KY Gun Companyout of stock$148.99
  • Brownellsout of stock$149.99
  • Optics Planetout of stock$149.99
  • Sportsmans Outdoor Superstoreout of stock$149.99
  • Classic Firearmsout of stock$149.99
  • BattleHawk Armoryout of stock$149.99

Bravo Company

Price history, last 90 days

  • Aero Precision 5.56 BCG W/C158 Bolt: lowest $131.53 on Jul 14, highest $149.99 on Jul 21 over the last 90 days.
  • Bravo Company: lowest $199.00 on Jul 15, highest $244.49 on Oct 6 over the last 90 days.