Gun Tools·Compatibility·Updated September 27, 2026

English

Glock 26 vs 27 Size Comparison

The Glock 27 is the same length, 0.04 in (1 mm) taller and the same width than the Glock 26. With an empty magazine it weighs 2.16 oz (61 g) more. It holds 9 rounds in a standard magazine to the 26's 10. Both drawn to scale from Glock's published dimensions.

Glock 26 vs 27 side by side

Glock A

Glock B

Line up at

Side profile

6.42 in6.42 in4.17 in4.21 inGLOCK26 VAUSTRIA9x19GLOCK27 Gen5AUSTRIA.40

From behind

11.3 in1.081.3 in
Slide width
1 in1.08 in
Glock 27 is 0.08 in (2 mm) wider
Overall width, with controls
1.3 in1.3 in
Same

Tap the drawing to flip between the Glock 26, the Glock 27 and both.

Photos: Glock 17 Gen5 photo by Tony Webster, cut out by LeoPavouk (CC BY 2.0); Glock 43X photo by Kolomaznik (CC BY 4.0); Glock 17 Gen4 photo by Steve Dock, UK Ministry of Defence (OGL v1.0) Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v1.0. Cut out and reshaped to each model's published size by GunPartPicker.

Quick answer

The Glock 27 is the same length, 0.04 in (1 mm) taller and the same width than the Glock 26. With an empty magazine it weighs 2.16 oz (61 g) more. It holds 9 rounds in a standard magazine to the 26's 10.

  • Glock 26: 6.42 in long, 4.17 in tall, 1.3 in wide, 3.43 in barrel. Glock 27: 6.42 in long, 4.21 in tall, 1.3 in wide, 3.43 in barrel.

One square is one inch. Real Glock photos sized to Glock's published dimensions, checked September 27, 2026.

Is the Glock 26 or 27 bigger?

The Glock 27 is the bigger pistol. Against the Glock 26 it is 0.04 in (1 mm) taller.

Glock 26 vs 27 dimensions

DimensionGlock 26Glock 27B vs A
Overall length6.42 in163 mm6.42 in163 mmSame
Slide length6.26 in159 mm6.42 in163 mm+0.16 in4 mm
Barrel length3.43 in87 mm3.43 in87 mmSame
Height with magazine4.17 in106 mm4.21 in107 mm+0.04 in1 mm
Overall width, with controls1.3 in33 mm1.3 in33 mmSame
Slide width1 in25 mm1.08 in27 mm+0.08 in2 mm
Trigger reach2.76 in70 mm2.76 in70 mmSame
Weight, empty magazine21.69 oz615 g23.85 oz676 g+2.16 oz61 g
Capacity, standard magazine10 rounds9 rounds−1
Caliber9mm.40 S&WDifferent
Glock catalogCurrent modelLaw enforcement catalog; retail stock still sells

Glock 26 vs 27 grip length

The Glock 27 stands 0.04 in (1 mm) taller than the Glock 26 with a magazine in (4.21 in against 4.17 in), and the trigger reach is the same, 2.76 in (70 mm).

Glock 26 vs 27 barrel and slide length

Both carry a 3.43 in (87 mm) barrel. Its slide is 0.16 in (4 mm) longer (6.42 in against 6.26 in).

Will a Glock 27 fit a Glock 26 holster?

Probably not well. The slides differ in width by 0.08 in (2 mm), and molded holsters retain on the slide. Holster makers mold for exact models, so check the maker's fit list before you buy.

Is the Glock 27 compact or subcompact?

Glock puts the Glock 27 in its subcompact class and the Glock 26 in its subcompact class. Here is every current Glock at the same scale.

Where can I buy a Glock 26 or 27 today?

Glock 27 in stock

No Glock 27 in stock at the stores we track today.

More Glock 26 and 27 comparisons

Frequently Asked Questions

How much smaller is the Glock 26 than the Glock 27?

0 in (0 mm) shorter, 0.04 in (1 mm) lower and 0 in (0 mm) narrower, by Glock's published dimensions.

Which is lighter, the Glock 26 or the Glock 27?

The Glock 26, by 2.16 oz (61 g) with an empty magazine: 21.69 oz (615 g) against 23.85 oz (676 g) for the Glock 27.

Which holds more rounds, the Glock 26 or the Glock 27?

The Glock 26: 10 rounds in a standard magazine against 9 for the Glock 27, as Glock's spec pages list them.

Where do these Glock 26 and Glock 27 numbers come from?

From Glock's own US spec pages, checked September 27, 2026. Both guns are shown at one scale, as real Glock photos reshaped to those numbers.

Cite this tool: GunPartPicker, “Glock 26 vs 27 Size Comparison”, https://gunpartpicker.net/tools/glock-size-comparison/glock-26-vs-27. Data from the GunPartPicker catalog and real community builds, prices checked October 10, 2026. Free to cite with attribution.

More Gun Tools