Gun Tools·Compatibility·Updated September 27, 2026

English

Glock 19 vs 20 Size Comparison

The Glock 20 is 0.79 in (20 mm) longer, 0.47 in (12 mm) taller and 0.04 in (1 mm) wider than the Glock 19. With an empty magazine it weighs 4.77 oz (135 g) more. Both drawn to scale from Glock's published dimensions.

Glock 19 vs 20 side by side

Glock A

Glock B

Line up at

Side profile

7.28 in8.07 in5.04 in5.51 inGLOCK19 VAUSTRIA9x19GLOCK20 VAUSTRIA10mm Auto

From behind

11.34 in1.121.38 in
Slide width
1 in1.12 in
Glock 20 is 0.12 in (3 mm) wider
Overall width, with controls
1.34 in1.38 in
Glock 20 is 0.04 in (1 mm) wider

Tap the drawing to flip between the Glock 19, the Glock 20 and both.

Photos: Glock 17 Gen5 photo by Tony Webster, cut out by LeoPavouk (CC BY 2.0); Glock 43X photo by Kolomaznik (CC BY 4.0); Glock 17 Gen4 photo by Steve Dock, UK Ministry of Defence (OGL v1.0) Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v1.0. Cut out and reshaped to each model's published size by GunPartPicker.

Quick answer

The Glock 20 is 0.79 in (20 mm) longer, 0.47 in (12 mm) taller and 0.04 in (1 mm) wider than the Glock 19. With an empty magazine it weighs 4.77 oz (135 g) more.

  • Glock 19: 7.28 in long, 5.04 in tall, 1.34 in wide, 4.02 in barrel. Glock 20: 8.07 in long, 5.51 in tall, 1.38 in wide, 4.61 in barrel.

One square is one inch. Real Glock photos sized to Glock's published dimensions, checked September 27, 2026.

Is the Glock 19 or 20 bigger?

The Glock 20 is the bigger pistol. Against the Glock 19 it is 0.79 in (20 mm) longer, 0.47 in (12 mm) taller and 0.04 in (1 mm) wider.

Glock 19 vs 20 dimensions

DimensionGlock 19Glock 20B vs A
Overall length7.28 in185 mm8.07 in205 mm+0.79 in20 mm
Slide length6.85 in174 mm7.52 in191 mm+0.67 in17 mm
Barrel length4.02 in102 mm4.61 in117 mm+0.59 in15 mm
Height with magazine5.04 in128 mm5.51 in140 mm+0.47 in12 mm
Overall width, with controls1.34 in34 mm1.38 in35 mm+0.04 in1 mm
Slide width1 in25 mm1.12 in28 mm+0.12 in3 mm
Trigger reach2.76 in70 mm2.85 in72 mm+0.09 in2 mm
Weight, empty magazine23.63 oz670 g28.4 oz805 g+4.77 oz135 g
Capacity, standard magazine15 rounds15 roundsSame
Caliber9mm10mm AutoDifferent
Glock catalogCurrent modelCurrent model

Glock 19 vs 20 grip length

The Glock 20 stands 0.47 in (12 mm) taller than the Glock 19 with a magazine in (5.51 in against 5.04 in). Trigger reach, from the back of the grip to the trigger, is 2.85 in on the Glock 20 against 2.76 in on the Glock 19. The two frames are different families (double stack and large frame), so the height gap is overall height, not only grip length.

Glock 19 vs 20 barrel and slide length

The Glock 20 barrel is 0.59 in (15 mm) longer: 4.61 in against 4.02 in. Its slide is 0.67 in (17 mm) longer (7.52 in against 6.85 in).

Will a Glock 20 fit a Glock 19 holster?

Usually not. The Glock 20 is a large frame frame and a Glock 19 holster is molded around a double stack frame, so the fit and retention will be wrong. Holster makers mold for exact models, so check the maker's fit list before you buy.

Is the Glock 20 compact or subcompact?

Glock puts the Glock 20 in its full size large frame class and the Glock 19 in its compact class. Here is every current Glock at the same scale.

Where can I buy a Glock 19 or 20 today?

More Glock 19 and 20 comparisons

Frequently Asked Questions

How much smaller is the Glock 19 than the Glock 20?

0.79 in (20 mm) shorter, 0.47 in (12 mm) lower and 0.04 in (1 mm) narrower, by Glock's published dimensions.

Which is lighter, the Glock 19 or the Glock 20?

The Glock 19, by 4.77 oz (135 g) with an empty magazine: 23.63 oz (670 g) against 28.4 oz (805 g) for the Glock 20.

Which holds more rounds, the Glock 19 or the Glock 20?

Neither: both ship with a 15 round standard magazine.

Where do these Glock 19 and Glock 20 numbers come from?

From Glock's own US spec pages, checked September 27, 2026. Both guns are shown at one scale, as real Glock photos reshaped to those numbers.

Cite this tool: GunPartPicker, “Glock 19 vs 20 Size Comparison”, https://gunpartpicker.net/tools/glock-size-comparison/glock-19-vs-20. Data from the GunPartPicker catalog and real community builds, prices checked October 13, 2026. Free to cite with attribution.

More Gun Tools