Gun Tools·Compatibility·Updated September 27, 2026

English

Glock 19 vs 43X Size Comparison

The Glock 43X is 0.78 in (20 mm) shorter, the same height and 0.24 in (6 mm) narrower than the Glock 19. With an empty magazine it weighs 4.93 oz (140 g) less. It holds 10 rounds in a standard magazine to the 19's 15. Both drawn to scale from Glock's published dimensions.

Glock 19 vs 43X side by side

Glock A

Glock B

Line up at

Side profile

7.28 in6.5 in5.04 in5.04 inGLOCK19 VAUSTRIA9x19GLOCK43XAUSTRIA9x19

From behind

11.34 in0.871.1 in
Slide width
1 in0.87 in
Glock 43X is 0.13 in (3 mm) narrower
Overall width, with controls
1.34 in1.1 in
Glock 43X is 0.24 in (6 mm) narrower

Tap the drawing to flip between the Glock 19, the Glock 43X and both.

Photos: Glock 17 Gen5 photo by Tony Webster, cut out by LeoPavouk (CC BY 2.0); Glock 43X photo by Kolomaznik (CC BY 4.0); Glock 17 Gen4 photo by Steve Dock, UK Ministry of Defence (OGL v1.0) Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v1.0. Cut out and reshaped to each model's published size by GunPartPicker.

Quick answer

The Glock 43X is 0.78 in (20 mm) shorter, the same height and 0.24 in (6 mm) narrower than the Glock 19. With an empty magazine it weighs 4.93 oz (140 g) less. It holds 10 rounds in a standard magazine to the 19's 15.

  • Glock 19: 7.28 in long, 5.04 in tall, 1.34 in wide, 4.02 in barrel. Glock 43X: 6.5 in long, 5.04 in tall, 1.1 in wide, 3.41 in barrel.

One square is one inch. Real Glock photos sized to Glock's published dimensions, checked September 27, 2026.

Is the Glock 19 or 43X bigger?

The Glock 19 is the bigger pistol. Against the Glock 43X it is 0.78 in (20 mm) longer and 0.24 in (6 mm) wider.

Glock 19 vs 43X dimensions

DimensionGlock 19Glock 43XB vs A
Overall length7.28 in185 mm6.5 in165 mm−0.78 in20 mm
Slide length6.85 in174 mm6.06 in154 mm−0.79 in20 mm
Barrel length4.02 in102 mm3.41 in87 mm−0.61 in15 mm
Height with magazine5.04 in128 mm5.04 in128 mmSame
Overall width, with controls1.34 in34 mm1.1 in28 mm−0.24 in6 mm
Slide width1 in25 mm0.87 in22 mm−0.13 in3 mm
Trigger reach2.76 in70 mm2.64 in67 mm−0.12 in3 mm
Weight, empty magazine23.63 oz670 g18.7 oz530 g−4.93 oz140 g
Capacity, standard magazine15 rounds10 rounds−5
Caliber9mm9mmSame
Glock catalogCurrent modelCurrent model

Glock 19 vs 43X grip length

The Glock 19 and Glock 43X are the same height with a magazine in, 5.04 in (128 mm). Trigger reach, from the back of the grip to the trigger, is 2.64 in on the Glock 43X against 2.76 in on the Glock 19.

Glock 19 vs 43X barrel and slide length

The Glock 43X barrel is 0.61 in (15 mm) shorter: 3.41 in against 4.02 in. Its slide is 0.79 in (20 mm) shorter (6.06 in against 6.85 in).

Will a Glock 43X fit a Glock 19 holster?

Usually not. The Glock 43X is a slimline single stack frame and a Glock 19 holster is molded around a double stack frame, so the fit and retention will be wrong. Holster makers mold for exact models, so check the maker's fit list before you buy.

Is the Glock 43X compact or subcompact?

Glock puts the Glock 43X in its subcompact slimline class and the Glock 19 in its compact class. Here is every current Glock at the same scale.

Where can I buy a Glock 19 or 43X today?

More Glock 19 and 43X comparisons

Frequently Asked Questions

How much smaller is the Glock 43X than the Glock 19?

0.78 in (20 mm) shorter, 0 in (0 mm) lower and 0.24 in (6 mm) narrower, by Glock's published dimensions.

Which is lighter, the Glock 19 or the Glock 43X?

The Glock 43X, by 4.93 oz (140 g) with an empty magazine: 18.7 oz (530 g) against 23.63 oz (670 g) for the Glock 19.

Which holds more rounds, the Glock 19 or the Glock 43X?

The Glock 19: 15 rounds in a standard magazine against 10 for the Glock 43X, as Glock's spec pages list them.

Where do these Glock 19 and Glock 43X numbers come from?

From Glock's own US spec pages, checked September 27, 2026. Both guns are shown at one scale, as real Glock photos reshaped to those numbers.

Cite this tool: GunPartPicker, “Glock 19 vs 43X Size Comparison”, https://gunpartpicker.net/tools/glock-size-comparison/glock-19-vs-43x. Data from the GunPartPicker catalog and real community builds, prices checked October 13, 2026. Free to cite with attribution.

More Gun Tools