Gun Tools·Compatibility·Updated September 27, 2026

English

Glock 19 vs 32 Size Comparison

The Glock 32 is the same length, the same height and 0.08 in (2 mm) narrower than the Glock 19. With an empty magazine it weighs 0.71 oz (20 g) more. It holds 13 rounds in a standard magazine to the 19's 15. Both drawn to scale from Glock's published dimensions.

Glock 19 vs 32 side by side

Glock A

Glock B

Line up at

Side profile

7.28 in7.28 in5.04 in5.04 inGLOCK19 VAUSTRIA9x19GLOCK32 Gen4AUSTRIA.357

From behind

11.34 in11.26 in
Slide width
1 in1 in
Same
Overall width, with controls
1.34 in1.26 in
Glock 32 is 0.08 in (2 mm) narrower

Tap the drawing to flip between the Glock 19, the Glock 32 and both.

Photos: Glock 17 Gen5 photo by Tony Webster, cut out by LeoPavouk (CC BY 2.0); Glock 43X photo by Kolomaznik (CC BY 4.0); Glock 17 Gen4 photo by Steve Dock, UK Ministry of Defence (OGL v1.0) Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v1.0. Cut out and reshaped to each model's published size by GunPartPicker.

Quick answer

The Glock 32 is the same length, the same height and 0.08 in (2 mm) narrower than the Glock 19. With an empty magazine it weighs 0.71 oz (20 g) more. It holds 13 rounds in a standard magazine to the 19's 15.

  • Glock 19: 7.28 in long, 5.04 in tall, 1.34 in wide, 4.02 in barrel. Glock 32: 7.28 in long, 5.04 in tall, 1.26 in wide, 4.02 in barrel.

One square is one inch. Real Glock photos sized to Glock's published dimensions, checked September 27, 2026.

Is the Glock 19 or 32 bigger?

The Glock 19 is the bigger pistol. Against the Glock 32 it is 0.08 in (2 mm) wider.

Glock 19 vs 32 dimensions

DimensionGlock 19Glock 32B vs A
Overall length7.28 in185 mm7.28 in185 mmSame
Slide length6.85 in174 mm6.85 in174 mmSame
Barrel length4.02 in102 mm4.02 in102 mmSame
Height with magazine5.04 in128 mm5.04 in128 mmSame
Overall width, with controls1.34 in34 mm1.26 in32 mm−0.08 in2 mm
Slide width1 in25 mm1 in25 mmSame
Trigger reach2.76 in70 mm2.76 in70 mmSame
Weight, empty magazine23.63 oz670 g24.34 oz690 g+0.71 oz20 g
Capacity, standard magazine15 rounds13 rounds−2
Caliber9mm.357 SIGDifferent
Glock catalogCurrent modelLaw enforcement catalog; retail stock still sells

Glock 19 vs 32 grip length

The Glock 19 and Glock 32 are the same height with a magazine in, 5.04 in (128 mm), and the trigger reach is the same, 2.76 in (70 mm).

Glock 19 vs 32 barrel and slide length

Both carry a 4.02 in (102 mm) barrel. The slides are the same length, 6.85 in (174 mm).

Will a Glock 32 fit a Glock 19 holster?

Often yes. The Glock 32 has the same slide length and width as the Glock 19, so a holster that leaves the grip free usually takes both. Holster makers mold for exact models, so check the maker's fit list before you buy.

Is the Glock 32 compact or subcompact?

Glock puts the Glock 32 in its compact class and the Glock 19 in its compact class. Here is every current Glock at the same scale.

Where can I buy a Glock 19 or 32 today?

More Glock 19 and 32 comparisons

Frequently Asked Questions

How much smaller is the Glock 32 than the Glock 19?

0 in (0 mm) shorter, 0 in (0 mm) lower and 0.08 in (2 mm) narrower, by Glock's published dimensions.

Which is lighter, the Glock 19 or the Glock 32?

The Glock 19, by 0.71 oz (20 g) with an empty magazine: 23.63 oz (670 g) against 24.34 oz (690 g) for the Glock 32.

Which holds more rounds, the Glock 19 or the Glock 32?

The Glock 19: 15 rounds in a standard magazine against 13 for the Glock 32, as Glock's spec pages list them.

Where do these Glock 19 and Glock 32 numbers come from?

From Glock's own US spec pages, checked September 27, 2026. Both guns are shown at one scale, as real Glock photos reshaped to those numbers.

Cite this tool: GunPartPicker, “Glock 19 vs 32 Size Comparison”, https://gunpartpicker.net/tools/glock-size-comparison/glock-19-vs-32. Data from the GunPartPicker catalog and real community builds, prices checked October 12, 2026. Free to cite with attribution.

More Gun Tools