CONTROLS/

AR-15 Buffer Springs: Ranked From 3,400+ Builder Picks

1,185 buffer spring selections analyzed across 15+ brands

By GPP Editorial TeamUpdated /5 min read

Real build data, Q3 2026

Jul 1 to Sep 30, 2026
Thousands
of Buffer Spring picks in Q3 2026
Many
of different models picked

Every ranking on this page comes from parts real builders added to their builds on GunPartPicker, Jul 1 to Sep 30, 2026. A pick counts each time a builder adds the part to a build in our builder, filed under the part's own category. Prices and stock are checked daily across every store we track. No surveys, no search trends, no sponsored picks.

Quick picks

Live prices
  1. 1
    Most addedStrike Industries Flat Wire Spring for AR Carbine - AR-FWS-CPicked by hundreds of builders in Q3 2026/4 stores/In stock

How we pick: ranked by how often builders added each part to a real build on GunPartPicker in Q3 2026, in stock parts first, then by tier. Prices and stock are checked daily across every store we track.

Quick Answer: What Buffer Spring Do Builders Choose?

Flat wire springs are winning. Strike Industries Flat Wire Carbine at 26.7% leads, and Strike Industries controls 37% of total spring selections. Flat wire eliminates the twang and provides more consistent performance.

  • Most Popular: Strike Industries Flat Wire Carbine at 26.7%
  • Best Rifle: Aero Precision Rifle Spring at 13.7%
  • Best Budget: Expo Arms Carbine 17-7 Steel at 10.9%
  • Best Premium: Geissele Super 42 Rifle Spring at 6.1%

Most Selected Buffer Springs

% of qualified builds with a buffer spring selection

Most Selected Buffer Springs
ItemShare (%)
Strike Industries Flat Wire Carbine26.7%
Aero Precision Rifle Spring13.7%
Expo Arms Carbine 17-7 Steel10.9%
Geissele Super 42 Rifle Spring6.1%
Strike Industries AR Carbine Flat Wire5.9%
Strike Industries Flat Wire 10"4.4%

Brand Breakdown

Strike Industries dominates at 37% combined across three flat wire variants. The standard Flat Wire Carbine at 26.7% is their volume leader. Aero Precision at 13.7% leads the rifle-length spring segment. Expo Arms at 10.9% is the budget carbine spring. Geissele at 6.1% makes the Super 42, a braided wire spring that pairs with their Super 42 buffer.

Strike Industries Flat Wire Spring for AR Carbine - AR-FWS-C
Most addedStrike Industries
Strike Industries Flat Wire Spring for AR Carbine - AR-FWS-C

Picked by hundreds of builders in Q3 2026/In stock

How to Choose

  1. Budget Carbine: Expo Arms 17-7 Steel. Standard coil, works fine.
  2. Best Value: Strike Industries Flat Wire Carbine. 26.7% of builders chose this. Eliminates twang, consistent rate.
  3. Premium: Geissele Super 42. Braided wire design, pairs with Geissele buffers.
  4. Rifle Length: Aero Precision or Geissele Rifle Spring. Match to your rifle-length buffer tube.

Start Your Build

One email when we change the picks. Nothing else.

Filed underAR-15/Controls/Buyer's Guide

FAQ

Frequently asked questions

What is the most popular AR15 buffer spring?

Strike Industries Flat Wire Carbine leads at 26.7% of all buffer spring selections. Flat wire springs reduce the "sproing" noise of standard coil springs and provide more consistent spring rates over their lifespan.

Flat wire or standard coil spring?

Flat wire springs (like Strike Industries at 26.7% + 5.9% + 4.4% = 37% total) are increasingly popular. They eliminate the twang noise, fit in tighter spaces, and maintain spring rate longer. Standard coil springs (like Expo Arms at 10.9%) are cheaper and work fine.

Do I need a different spring for a rifle-length buffer?

Yes. Rifle-length springs (like Aero Precision at 13.7%) are longer than carbine springs and not interchangeable. Match your spring to your buffer tube type: carbine spring for carbine tube, rifle spring for rifle tube.

Written by

GPP Editorial TeamAR Build Specialists

GunPartPicker guides are powered by data from real builds. What builders actually select tells the story.

Tools for this guide

All Gun Tools →