CONTROLS/

AR-15 Bolt Catches, Ranked by Real Builder Picks

2,057 bolt catch selections analyzed across 20+ brands

By GPP Editorial TeamUpdated /5 min read

Real build data, Q3 2026

Jul 1 to Sep 30, 2026
Thousands
of Bolt Catch picks in Q3 2026
Many
of different models picked

Every ranking on this page comes from parts real builders added to their builds on GunPartPicker, Jul 1 to Sep 30, 2026. A pick counts each time a builder adds the part to a build in our builder, filed under the part's own category. Prices and stock are checked daily across every store we track. No surveys, no search trends, no sponsored picks.

Quick picks

Live prices
  1. 1
    Most addedStrike Industries Extended Bolt CatchPicked by hundreds of builders in Q3 2026/9 stores/In stock
  2. 2
    Also popularPhase 5 Version 2 Extended Bolt Release, 2.15" - EBRV2Picked by hundreds of builders in Q3 2026/4 stores/In stock
  3. 4
    Also popularWMD Guns Nitromet AR-15 Bolt Catch2 stores/In stock

How we pick: ranked by how often builders added each part to a real build on GunPartPicker in Q3 2026, in stock parts first, then by tier. Prices and stock are checked daily across every store we track.

Quick Answer: What Bolt Catch Do Builders Choose?

Strike Industries Extended dominates at 25.1% of all bolt catch selections. One in four builders chooses this specific bolt catch, making it one of the most concentrated markets in any controls category.

  • Most Popular: Strike Industries Extended at 25.1%
  • Best Finish: WMD Guns Nitromet at 7.8%
  • Best Ambi: Phase 5 EBRv2 at 7.4%
  • Best Premium: Geissele Maritime at 5.4%

Most Selected Bolt Catches

% of qualified builds with a bolt catch selection

Most Selected Bolt Catches
ItemShare (%)
Strike Industries Extended25.1%
WMD Guns Nitromet7.8%
Phase 5 EBRv27.4%
Troy Industries Ambi6.3%
Geissele Maritime5.4%
Aero Precision Ambi4.8%

Brand Breakdown

Strike Industries leads with their Extended bolt catch at 25.1%. Larger paddle, easy installation, budget price. WMD Guns at 7.8% offers their Nitromet finish for corrosion resistance. Phase 5 at 7.4% has the EBRv2 (Extended Bolt Release), an oversized design for fast manipulation. Troy Industries at 6.3% brings an ambi bolt catch for left-handed shooters. Geissele Maritime at 5.4% is the premium duty-grade option. Aero Precision at 4.8% offers their ambi bolt catch for builders already in the Aero ecosystem.

Strike Industries Extended Bolt Catch
Most addedStrike Industries
Strike Industries Extended Bolt Catch

Picked by hundreds of builders in Q3 2026/In stock

Phase 5 Version 2 Extended Bolt Release, 2.15" - EBRV2
Also popularPhase 5 Weapon Systems
Phase 5 Version 2 Extended Bolt Release, 2.15" - EBRV2

Picked by hundreds of builders in Q3 2026/In stock

How to Choose

  1. Budget (Under $15): Strike Industries Extended. 25.1% of builders chose this for a reason.
  2. Best Finish ($15-$25): WMD Guns Nitromet or Phase 5 EBRv2. Corrosion resistance and oversized paddles.
  3. Ambi ($25-$40): Troy Industries or Aero Precision Ambi. Right-side bolt release for left-handed shooters.
  4. Premium ($40+): Geissele Maritime. Oversized, duty-grade, glove-compatible.

Start Your Build

One email when we change the picks. Nothing else.

Filed underAR-15/Controls/Buyer's Guide

FAQ

Frequently asked questions

What is the most popular AR15 bolt catch?

Strike Industries Extended leads at 25.1% of all bolt catch selections. One in four builders chooses this extended bolt catch. It has a larger paddle that makes bolt lock-back manipulation easier.

Do I need an extended bolt catch?

The standard mil-spec bolt catch works, but an extended paddle (like Strike Industries at 25.1%) makes it easier to hit during reloads. For left-handed shooters, an ambi bolt catch (like Troy at 6.3% or Aero Precision at 4.8%) adds a right-side release.

What is the Geissele Maritime bolt catch?

The Geissele Maritime at 5.4% is an oversized bolt catch designed for use with gloves, in wet conditions, or when fine motor skills are compromised. The flared paddle gives a larger target for your thumb.

Written by

GPP Editorial TeamAR Build Specialists

GunPartPicker guides are powered by data from real builds. What builders actually select tells the story.

Tools for this guide

All Gun Tools →