The PA-15 is the most carted factory rifle in our builder, and its owners keep their upgrades in its price tier: budget dots, a two stage Geissele that costs about half as much as the SSA-E X, and a $50 ambidextrous charging handle.
The short answer
First upgrade, a budget red dot: Vortex StrikeFire II red/green, $99.99 today. 41% of PA-15 owners add an optic, and the StrikeFire II is the most picked one under $150 among them. Its mount sets the dot at the right height on an AR.
Best trigger: Geissele G2S, $147.67 today. It's the most picked trigger on builds that start from a PSA upper, 12% of trigger picks, and it gives you a two stage pull for about half the price of the SSA-E X.
Best charging handle: Breek Arms Warhammer Mod2, $49.95 today. It leads the charging handle slot on both PSA upper and PSA lower builds, about 13% each, and it adds an ambidextrous latch.
PA-15 owners through October 2, 2026; PSA upper builds July 5 to October 2, 2026
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| PA-15 owners who add an optic | 41% |
| PA-15 owners who add a light | 20% |
| Magpul MOE share of stock picks on PSA upper builds | 33% |
| Geissele G2S share of trigger picks on PSA upper builds | 12% |
What the PA-15 ships with
PSA sells the PA-15 in a lot of versions. The one carted most in our builder is the 16 inch Nitride M4 Carbine Classic with a 13.5 inch M-LOK rail, and that's the rifle this table describes.
| Part | Factory PA-15 M4 Carbine Classic | Worth replacing first? |
|---|---|---|
| Sights | None on the M-LOK version | Yes, an optic first |
| Barrel | 16 inch 4150V, nitride, M4 profile, 1:7 twist | No |
| Gas system | Carbine length, .750 low profile gas block | No |
| Handguard | PSA 13.5 inch Lightweight M-LOK, free float | No |
| Trigger | PSA mil-spec single stage | Often, once you've shot it |
| Charging handle | Standard single latch | Cheap and worth it |
| Stock and grip | PSA Classic carbine stock, standard grip | If they don't fit you |
| Bolt carrier group | Carpenter 158 bolt, chrome lined 8620 carrier | Only if it gives you a reason |
If your PA-15 is an A2 mid length version, it has a fixed front sight on the gas block. A free float rail longer than the gas block then means changing the gas block too, so price that in before you buy a rail.
The optic: budget dots win
PA-15 owners stick to budget glass. The Vortex Defender-ST 6 MOA, the Vortex StrikeFire II and the SIG Romeo 5 top their optic picks, all between about $100 and $260 today. The margins between them are small, so pick by what fits your rifle.
The StrikeFire II is the full size choice and the most picked optic under $150 among PA-15 owners.
What we like
- The cantilever mount in the box gives you a lower 1/3 co-witness, so you don't need to buy a riser.
- It switches between a red and a green dot, and seven of the stores we track have it at $99.99 today.
Watch out for
- The 4 MOA dot covers about 4 inches at 100 yards, so it hides small targets farther out.
- Its 30mm tube is bigger and heavier than a micro dot like the Defender-ST.
The Defender-ST 6 MOA is a micro dot with a bigger, faster dot and the Delta Point Pro footprint. It comes with a low Picatinny mount, so plan on a riser for a natural head position on an AR.
Builders who start from PSA uppers step up to the Holosun HS515GM, 10% of their optic picks, for a 2 MOA dot with a 65 MOA circle around it.
The trigger: G2S on PSA uppers
PSA's factory trigger is a standard mil-spec single stage. Builds that start from a PSA upper replace or pick a trigger 52% of the time, and the Geissele G2S leads at 12%. BCM's PNT trigger, a polished single stage at about $66, is second at 6%.
Top trigger share by upper brand
Most picked trigger's share of the trigger slot, July 5 to October 2, 2026
| Item | Share (%) |
|---|---|
| BCM upper builds: Geissele SSA-E X | 24.6% |
| PSA upper builds: Geissele G2S | 11.7% |
| PSA lower builds: Geissele SSA-E X | 11.2% |
Look at what changes with the upper. Builders on BCM uppers give the Geissele SSA-E X 25% of their trigger picks. Builders on PSA uppers spread their picks out and lean toward the G2S, a two stage Geissele that costs about half as much.
What we like
- A first stage of 2.75 to 3 pounds and a second of 1.5 to 1.75, so you feel a clear wall before the break.
- It's $147.67 today, about half the SSA-E X, and nine of the stores we track have it.
Watch out for
- It keeps the curved M4 style shoe. The flat Lightning Bow comes on Geissele's pricier X models.
- Total pull runs 4.25 to 4.75 pounds, heavier than the SSA-E X at under 4.
Charging handle, stock and grip
The Breek Arms Warhammer Mod2 leads the charging handle slot on PSA upper builds at 13% and on PSA lower builds at 13%.
What we like
- Latches on both sides, so either hand can run the bolt.
- It's $49.95 today, and nine of the stores we track have it.
Watch out for
- It fixes the charging handle only. The PA-15's safety and magazine release stay right handed.
Builders on PSA uppers pick the Magpul MOE carbine stock for 33% of their stock picks, the strongest single preference on these builds. The Magpul MOE grip leads the grip slot at 22%. Together they cost under $50 and replace the parts you touch on every shot.
Light and bolt carrier
Owners of factory rifles under $750 pick the Streamlight ProTac HL-X with a built in laser for 38% of their light picks. A rifle that might ever defend your home needs a light, and PA-15 owners add one 20% of the time.
The PA-15's bolt carrier group is a standard spec for the price, so keep it until it gives you a reason. When PSA builders do pick a carrier, BCM's M16 BCG leads at 20% on PSA upper builds.
Where the forums and builders disagree
Forums argue about PSA quality without end. Pew Pew Tactical tested three PSA uppers hands on and kept the 16 inch free float mid length as a favorite, while the A2 front sight version came out front heavy and less accurate. Builders keep buying PA-15s anyway. It's the most carted factory rifle in our builder.
The Everyday Marksman's beginner upgrade guide tells new owners to put money into training and ammunition before parts, and Vortex's AR-15 starter kit guide calls an optic, a light and a sling the foundation. PA-15 owners get the optic part right. They add lights less, and the builder has no sling slot, so slings don't show in the data.
How we pick
We use three sets of GunPartPicker builds: those that start from a complete PA-15, those built on a PSA upper or lower, and those that start from a factory rifle under $750. We read each build's final parts list and report each part's share of its slot, so a part only counts if it's still in the build at the end. A price marked today is the live price when we last updated this guide, and a price builders picked at is the median they paid. The cards show the current price at the stores we track.
What to read next
- AR-15 upgrades by setup compares builds by barrel length.
- M&P15 upgrades covers the other most popular factory rifle in our builder.
- Best AR-15 upgrades ranks the most picked part in every slot.
- Cheapest complete AR-15 build prices a full budget rifle from parts.
Filed underAR-15/Triggers/Optics/Budget Build/Buyer's Guide
FAQ
Frequently asked questions
What is the first upgrade for a PSA PA-15?
- An optic, unless your PA-15 came with a carry handle or a front sight post you plan to use. 41% of PA-15 owners in our builder add one, and they stick to budget dots: Vortex's Defender-ST 6 MOA and StrikeFire II and SIG's Romeo 5 lead their picks.
Is the PSA EPT trigger worth it?
- The EPT is PSA's enhanced polished fire control group, a smoother version of a standard single stage trigger, and some PA-15 MOE EPT models ship with it. Sold on its own it runs about $50. If you want a bigger change, builders on PSA uppers pick the Geissele G2S two stage trigger more than any other.
Do I need to replace the PA-15's bolt carrier group?
- Not unless it gives you a reason. The PA-15 ships with a Carpenter 158 bolt and a chrome lined 8620 carrier, a standard spec for the price. When PSA builders do pick a carrier, BCM's M16 BCG leads at 20% of BCG picks on PSA upper builds.
Will standard AR-15 parts fit a PA-15?
- Yes. The PA-15 is a standard pattern AR-15 with a mil-spec fire control group and an M4 style receiver extension, so standard triggers, grips, safeties, magazine releases, stocks and charging handles fit.
Carbine or mid length PA-15: which is better?
- PSA sells both. The most carted PA-15 in our builder is the 16 inch M4 Carbine Classic with carbine gas and a 13.5 inch M-LOK rail. Pew Pew Tactical's hands on test of three PSA uppers favored the 16 inch free float mid length, and found the A2 front sight version front heavy and less accurate.
Should I upgrade a PA-15 or buy a better rifle?
- Upgrade in tiers. Builders who start from PSA uppers spend on value parts like the Geissele G2S trigger and the Holosun HS515GM, while builders on BCM uppers pick the Geissele SSA-E X and the EOTech HHS. If your upgrade list costs more than a better rifle, buy the rifle.
What light do PA-15 owners pick?
- Owners of factory rifles under $750, the PA-15's price band, pick the Streamlight ProTac HL-X with a built in laser most, 38% of their light picks. PA-15 owners add a light 20% of the time.
Written by
GPP Editorial TeamAR Build Specialists
GunPartPicker guides are powered by data from real builds. What builders actually select tells the story.
Read next
All guides →
BARRELS/10.07.26Which AR-15 Parts Are Below Their Recent Average
TRIGGERS/10.06.26Best AR-15 Upgrades 2026: What Builders Actually Pick
TRIGGERS/10.06.26Best AR-9 Upgrades 2026: What 9mm AR Builders Actually Pick
TRIGGERS/09.24.26SHOT Show 2027: What Builders Actually Care About
TRIGGERS/10.07.26M&P15 Upgrades 2026: What to Change First on a Sport III
TRIGGERS/10.06.26Best AR-10 Upgrades 2026: What .308 Builders Actually Pick
HOLSTERS/09.22.26Glock 19 Upgrades: What Is Worth It and What Is Not
MAGAZINES/09.23.26Glock 43X and 48 Upgrades: The Slimline Parts That Actually Fit
Tools for this guide
- Planning toolAR Build Cost CalculatorHow much does it cost to build an AR-15? Pick caliber, barrel length, stock or brace and optic, then drag both edges of the price band from the cheap end to the top end. Every slot fills with the part builders add most that is in stock, priced live. The headline total is the core rifle, optics and extras are priced separately, and beside them sits what builders really pay per slot, measured from real part picks. Roll a random build, or open yours in the builder in one click. Computed from over 1 million AR parts selected on GunPartPicker since 2020.
- Compatibility toolFRT and Binary Trigger PickerChoose your platform and see every forced reset trigger, binary trigger and Super Safety the catalog carries for it, what the host needs to run one, and where each is in stock.
- Compatibility toolGlock Red Dot Fit CheckerPick how your Glock slide is cut and see which red dots mount directly, which need a plate, and the plates and optics in stock right now.









