LASERS/

AR-15 Lasers & Aiming Devices: Ranked From 2,000+ Builder Picks

Visible, IR or both? The lasers and aiming devices AR-15 builders actually picked, ranked by how many builders chose each one.

By GPP Editorial TeamUpdated /7 min read

Real build data, Q3 2026

Jul 1 to Sep 30, 2026
Hundreds
of Laser picks in Q3 2026
Many
of different models picked

Every ranking on this page comes from parts real builders added to their builds on GunPartPicker, Jul 1 to Sep 30, 2026. A pick counts each time a builder adds the part to a build in our builder, filed under the part's own category. Prices and stock are checked daily across every store we track. No surveys, no search trends, no sponsored picks.

Quick picks

Live prices
  1. 1
    Most addedSteiner Optics DBAL-D2 Dual Beam Aiming Laser with IR LED Illuminator - BlackPicked by hundreds of builders in Q3 2026/5 stores/In stock
  2. 4
    Best premiumSteiner Optics DBAL-A3 Dual Beam Aiming Laser with IR LED Illuminator - BlackPicked by hundreds of builders in Q3 2026/6 stores/In stock

How we pick: ranked by how often builders added each part to a real build on GunPartPicker in Q3 2026, in stock parts first, then by tier. Prices and stock are checked daily across every store we track.

The Short Answer

We ranked every laser and aiming device that builders added to a build on GunPartPicker from July 1 to September 27, 2026. Here's what they picked, and what each pick costs today.

  • Most picked overall, and best premium ($1,500 and up): Steiner DBAL-D2. 263 different builders picked it, 32.4% of all laser picks. That's more than twice the next device. It was $1,676.22 and in stock at 5 stores when we checked on September 27, 2026.
  • Runner-up: Steiner DBAL-A3. It's the number two device at 15.0% of picks, from 122 builders. It costs more than the D2 right now, at $1,724.99.
  • Best budget (under $400): NcStar compact red laser with Weaver mount. It's the most picked laser under $400, chosen by 30 builders, at $21.49.
  • Best mid tier ($400 to $1,499): Holosun IRIS IR laser and illuminator. It's the most picked device in this band, from 23 builders, at $899.99.

How We Pick

Every pick on this page is the laser the most builders chose in its price band, among lasers you can actually buy today. We don't pick from reviews, sponsorships or what forums like. The general advice further down explains why a pick makes sense. It never makes the pick.

We count different builders, not clicks, so one person adding the same laser ten times counts once. Nobody inflated this category: no builder added the same device more than twice.

Prices in the charts are what the laser cost when the builder picked it. Prices on the product cards are live. We left 25 picks logged under $5 out of the price chart. Most of them were L3 ATPIAL units with no real price on the listing.

Most Picked Lasers

Share of all laser and aiming device picks on GunPartPicker, Jul 1 to Sep 27, 2026

Most Picked Lasers
ItemShare (%)
Steiner DBAL-D232.4%
Steiner DBAL-A315%
NcStar compact red laser3.7%
Sightmark .40 S&W boresight (pistol)3%
Holosun IRIS2.8%
Steiner ATLAS2.7%
NcStar green laser sight2.6%
NcStar compact green laser, QR mount2%

What Changed Since March

When we first published this guide in March 2026, the DBAL-D2 led at 21.0%, the L3 PEQ-15 was second at 12.3% and the MAWL DA was third. We counted a little differently back then, so compare the order, not the decimals.

Since July, Steiner has pulled away. The D2 has 32.4% of picks and the DBAL-A3 is second at 15.0%. Every L3 listing combined now draws 3.1% of picks, and the MAWL DA listing we named in March 1.7%.

Most Picked Laser Brands

Share of all laser and aiming device picks by brand, Jul 1 to Sep 27, 2026

Most Picked Laser Brands
ItemShare (%)
Steiner53.6%
Holosun9.7%
NcStar9.4%
Sightmark5.4%
Viridian5.1%
L3 Technologies3.1%
LaserMax2.2%
B.E. Meyers2.1%
Crimson Trace2%
AimShot1.5%

By brand, Steiner carries 53.6% of laser picks, up from 29.4% in March. Holosun is second at 9.7% and NcStar third at 9.4%. No other brand reaches 6%.

What Builders Spend

Laser Picks by Price Paid

Price when the builder picked it, picks logged under $5 left out, Jul 1 to Sep 27, 2026

Laser Picks by Price Paid
ItemShare (%)
$1,500 and up55.7%
Under $40034.9%
$400 to $1,4999.4%

If you're shopping for a laser, you're in one of two camps. 56% of picks cost $1,500 or more, and 35% cost under $400. Only 9% landed between $400 and $1,499.

We drew the lines where the prices break. Almost nobody picked a laser between $400 and $700, and the Steiner DBALs start around $1,500.

Visible, IR or Both?

Laser Picks by Beam

Picks whose listing names the beam (93% of laser picks), Jul 1 to Sep 27, 2026

Laser Picks by Beam
ItemShare (%)
Combo (visible + IR)60.8%
Visible only27.3%
IR only6.9%
Boresight5.1%

About 93% of picks were devices whose listing names the beam, and the chart covers those. Combo units with a visible laser and an IR laser take 60.8% of them, including both DBALs at the top. Visible only lasers are 27.3%, IR only devices 6.9% and boresights 5.1%.

You can't see an IR laser without night vision. A combo unit lets you aim with the visible beam in daylight and the IR beam under night vision, and that's why the expensive picks are almost all combos. The cheap picks are visible only rail lasers.

About 11% of laser picks were pistol parts that won't go on an AR-15. The biggest were the Sightmark boresight for .40 S&W pistols with 24 builders, a LaserMax guide rod laser with 15, and Viridian E-Series lasers made for specific pistols. Check that the listing names a rail mount before you add a laser to a rifle build.

The Picks, by Budget

Under $400

The pick: NcStar compact red laser with Weaver mount, $21.49. It's the most picked rail laser under $400, chosen by 30 builders. It's a visible laser for close range.

Leave out the pistol parts and NcStar also has the next two lasers in this band: its green laser sight with 21 builders at $12.99, and its compact green laser with a quick release mount with 16 at $50.74. The Sightmark LoPro Mini green laser had 13 builders at $143.97. If you shoot in daylight, you'll see green more easily than red.

$400 to $1,499

The pick: Holosun IRIS IR laser and illuminator, $899.99. It's the most picked device in this band, from 23 builders. The listing names only IR, so it's for a rifle you'll run under night vision.

The Holosun IRIS-RD3 is next with 13 builders, also at $899.99. If you don't own night vision, you don't need either one.

$1,500 and Up

The pick: Steiner DBAL-D2, $1,676.22. No laser at any price was picked more, and 263 builders chose it. You get a visible laser, an IR laser and an IR illuminator in one housing.

The DBAL-A3 had 122 builders. Most of them saw it at $1,571.99, but today it's $1,724.99, more than the D2. The Steiner ATLAS had 22 builders at $3,499.99.

Complete Your Build

Compare lasers side by side, check compatibility and find the best price across stores in the GunPartPicker AR-15 builder.

Start Your Build

One email when we change the picks. Nothing else.

Filed underAR-15/Lasers/Buyer's Guide

FAQ

Frequently asked questions

What is the most popular AR-15 laser?

The Steiner DBAL-D2. 263 different builders picked it on GunPartPicker from July 1 to September 27, 2026, 32.4% of all laser picks and more than twice the next device, the Steiner DBAL-A3 at 15.0%.

What is the best budget AR-15 laser?

The NcStar compact red laser with Weaver mount is the most picked laser under $400, chosen by 30 builders from July 1 to September 27, 2026. It was $21.49 in late September 2026.

Should I get a visible or IR laser?

Among picks whose listing names the beam, 60.8% were combo units with a visible and an IR laser, 27.3% visible only and 6.9% IR only, July 1 to September 27, 2026. You can't see an IR laser without night vision, so an IR only device makes sense only if you shoot under night vision.

How much do builders spend on a laser?

55.7% of laser picks from July 1 to September 27, 2026 cost $1,500 or more, 34.9% cost under $400 and 9.4% landed between $400 and $1,499.

Can civilians buy an IR laser like the PEQ-15?

Full power IR lasers (Class 3B) are restricted to military and law enforcement, and civilian models run at lower IR power. 4.2% of laser picks from July 1 to September 27, 2026 went to listings marked law enforcement only. Don't buy a restricted device as a civilian.

Will a pistol laser fit my AR-15?

Usually not. About 11% of laser picks from July 1 to September 27, 2026 were pistol parts such as a .40 S&W boresight, guide rod lasers and lasers made for specific pistols. Check that the listing names a rail mount.

How does GunPartPicker count laser picks?

We count the different builders who added each part to a build on GunPartPicker, so one person adding the same part many times counts once. Build data is stored against an account, an anonymous session or a hashed IP so each builder counts once, and guides report totals only.

Written by

GPP Editorial TeamAR Build Specialists

GunPartPicker guides are powered by data from real builds. What builders actually select tells the story.

Tools for this guide

All Gun Tools →